Wednesday, August 24, 2011


Todays Challenge in the Positivity group is about BEAUTY! This challenge involves the WORD~Beauty and what it means or conjures up. I have decided to list things I find beautiful.

* my god kids and their giggles
* a mossy rock in a forest
* a baby piglet
* footprints on a deserted beach
* the babbling brook near my house (especially after a rain storm)
* pine trees with fresh snow on them
* the angelic voice of Sarah McLachlan
* My old church, Sacred Heart in Yonkers.
* my friends big Celtic cross tattoo on his calf
* sunset over a lake
* rain streaming down a window
* my friends gorgeous thick blond hair.
* silence after a busy noisy day
* the sound of crickets and frogs chirping in the summer night
* starfishes and baby turtles
* Old pictures of my family
* my mom. I think she is the most beautiful person. inside and out
* that date circled on my calender that it signifies the end of a long road
* a lone flower growing thru cement
* The leaves in the fall
* acorns
* "oscar"s eyes and face
* my puppy teddy when he sleeping
* rainbows
* lightning
* Lightning bugs
* my families laughter around a holiday table
* a lit Christmas tree in a dark room
* little kids when they first see a Disney character
* the painting 'stary night' by van gogh
* campfires and smores
* flickering candles
* Weeping willow trees
* make someone laugh hard
* old couples holding hands
* a hug when you really need one

What do YOU find beautiful??? let me know :)

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

did you feel it????

We had a Earthquake here in NY...Ok ok wasn't quite like the picture above but it was enough to shake up the city, close JFK Airport and evacuate buildings. The Earthquakes epee-center was in Virginia but it was felt as far as Boston and as far south as the Carolina's....I UNFORTUNATELY did NOT feel the quake...I don't know if I just was oblivious or if it didn't hit my town as hard. But talking to friends that are just south of me and also north of me and they all felt it I guess my town is just immune to the shocks hahaha.... But anyway I am happy to report that there was no major loss of life or property...there are some reports of the Washington monument tilting but so far nothing major. We are blessed that it wasn't worse. I know people on the west coast are laughing at out wimpy 5.8 mag earthquake but for the east coast that is very rare and strong. But im safe and now listening to a song in honor of the earthquake....enjoy !!!!

Sunday, August 21, 2011

What a week

I had an amazing birthday week which included dinner with my mom and some friends, another dinner with my cousins, another dinner with my gang (we may or may not have had a couple martinis wink wink) and friday my friend took me to palisades center mall where we went to lunch, movies, shopping, played pool, rode the ferris wheel,and then dinner...i was so tired at the end of that day hahaha. But yesterday was the topper to the week...My town was holding a 70's Disco night and my family went. It was my mom and her boyfriend, my 2 uncles, an aunt, my uncles mom who is like a grandma to me, 3 cousins, my friend and one doggie (teddy).It was a perfect night, warm but with no humidity. We all had our beach chairs and some drinks and the park was serving food so some of the family had some burgers and chicken. We sat around and enjoyed the music, my mom and grandma and cousin got up and danced to 'stayin' alive' and we all just enjoyed each others company and laughed the whole night. I couldnt help but smile most of the night because it was just perfect and I am so blessed to have them all in my life. so all in all it was one of the best bdays I have had. I am one lucky gal :) (ps i would have posted pics but camera was still busted but im happy to report i bought a new one today woo hoo )

penny wishes

Yesterday I made a wish ( or a couple ) while throwing some pennies in a local fountain. I know it is childish and silly but I thought 'who am I to tempt fate' I stood there..Pennies in my hand...eyes wishes swirling around my head before extend my hand forward...shaking the 2 pennies like im rolling dice at a craps table in Vegas and then I release them...they 2 copper dreams sailing through the air before finally landing into the fountain filled with other people wishes and dreams. One even skipped across the water (which i took as a good sign but that also is probably just wishful thinking haha). I watch each penny float gently to bottom of the fountain and finally landing softly without a sound but in my heart I hope it is loud enough for the heavens to hear my wishes. I stand there staring at the fountain hoping for it holds some magical power to grant my wishes BUT just in case it doesnt and my penny wishes weren't heard I used the following things to make wishes on also .....

I REALLY REALLY REALLY want my wishes to come true...(can you tell?? haha) What do you wish for?????????????

Monday, August 15, 2011

mood changing music

My friend told me yesterday to put on some happy music when I was feeling down.My usual M.O. is to play some sad depressing music that only made me feel worse in the end. SO today when I wasn't feeling the happiest i could feel and I was reaching for the iPod and pulling down the shades, I remembered what she said and I stopped...Figuring i had nothing to lose by playing some 'happy music' and i have to admit that i was almost wanting to prove it wouldn't i put down the iPod and went to the computer. Searching thru my iTunes for something peppy music to listen to. I listened to a couple and I have to admit i started to feel better...starting to sing a a little...feel better a little... and then before I knew I WAS feeling better and by the time the 2 following songs played, i was dancing around my room and singing on top of my lungs ( my apologies to my neighbors and my puppy who had to listen to me hahaha) This was one move to step out of my usual habits and im glad i did. Thanks Diana for helping me get out of my funk wit your suggestion!!! TURN UP VOLUME MY FRIENDS!!!

Friday, August 12, 2011

im happy why????

..... Because....
Reason 1: My dad told me today that he is taking me on a cruise woo hoo. I am so excited and I am ready to start packing NOW hhahaa

Reason 2: despite my sickness today I was able to have a great day with my mom and some friends. After I said i didn't want to go to my favorite (cheesecake factory) because I wasn't up to the drive, we went local and still had a great time.

Reason 3: I had someone do something very thoughtful for me today. Thanks again Kev for the picture !

Reason 4: All the calls and texts and messages I received with birthday/get well greetings. It really made me feel loved... You brightened an otherwise gloomy day/week.

Reason 5: I GOT MAROON 5 TICKETS!!!! (i know i should be more excited about the cruise but I LOVE Maroon 5 so I am realllllllllllly pumped about this) Thank you're the best. I cant believe you got these for me. I cant wait to see them !!!
(fav maroon 5 song... but who doesnt love this song hahaha.....favorite lines in the song " its not always rainbows and butterflies, its compromise that moves us along" LOVE IT )

reason i am NOT HAPPY???? ......received jury duty summons in the mail today....grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr hahahaha well that's my to take the good with the bad i guess.....
But i am still a HAPPY GIRL!!!!!!!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

well todays IS actually mine so does this count? I will be re-doing my bday tomorrow since im too sick to celebrate today so I guess I will be living tomorrow like its my bday :) Worst part of this whole thing is that my friend was gonna get last minute yankees tickets today and take me but I was too sick to go :( thanks anyway're the best!!! And Thanks everyone for the calls and texts and messages on FB . You are really special to me !!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

duh na ...duh na...duh na duh na duh na......

just when you thought it was safe to go back in the water hahahaha.... dont let the cute face fool you...he's deadly hahaha....
(thank god shark week is over :) )

(pic courtesy of

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Courage Challenge

(Todays challenge in The Positivity Sharing Group is about Courage. Here is my feelings about Courage)

Every day you either see a scar or courage. Where you dwell will define your struggle. ~Dodinsky

Im in a struggle to find courage right now. Lately its harder and harder to find. I guess the years (and especially last year ) of being brave has made it more and more difficult to obtain. My search for courage is becoming like the search to find the loch ness monster or Big foot, full of fancy equipment and stories of its existence but you're not really sure if you'll find it. I want to find it ...i want to be brave...i want to believe...but some-days its harder than others. I wish I could just order a cup of it, slowly drinking it in while sitting at a coffee shop window watching the world go by with not a care in the world...but instead it seems like its always just beyond that heavy solid slamming door. Each slam echoing through the narrow halls of my mind and heart...each time the sound getting louder, less kind, harder, angrier, colder. But I cant give up. I will keep searching for it and when i finally find it I will take a picture of it and sell it for big money to the enquirer just like that pic of Big foot ! :) wish me luck !

Monday, August 8, 2011

Sunday, August 7, 2011

dreaming of vacation

The challenge this week in my "fun with blogging" group is to blog about Vacation. I decided to post some pictures from my recent vacation to LBI (long beach Island, NJ) LBI is my little piece of heaven. If I could move here I would!!! I hope you enjoy the pics as much as i enjoyed being there :)

Our journey down in the cobra...sun shining...some suspicious black truck following us

theres that truck again ;) hahaa

first glimpse of the beach..

No pearl again....story of my life hahaha

Journey of a million miles...blah blah blah hahaha

"be careful on the slippery rocks!!!!"

i thought this was cool

Sunrise over Beach Haven

Storm rolling in

Tracks of the infamous One legged seagull??? we'll never know hahaha

This was such a great vacation. I cant wait to go back again ! :)

Saturday, August 6, 2011


“We shall find peace. We shall hear angels, we shall see the sky sparkling with diamonds.”

~Anton Chekhov

Friday, August 5, 2011

a kiss

ahhhhhhhhh be kissed like this....Every girl should be kissed like this and ALL THE TIME.... today when I need to find my 'happy place' i will be looking at this picture and thinking of how great it felt to be kissed like this.


The Word Prompt Challenge in the Positivity sharing group is Emptiness. We can Blog with this word, make or show a video, poem, link or whatever we want want to depict Emptiness... I thought it was best to keep my words of this subject inside and instead let Ray Lamontagne sing about it . I love his voice...

She lifts her skirt up to her knees,
walks through the garden rows with her bare feet, laughing.
I never learned to count my blessings,
I choose instead to dwell in my disasters.
I walk on down the hill,
through grass, grown tall and brown
and still its hard somehow to let go of my pain.
On past the busted back of that old and rusted Cadillac
that sinks into this field, collecting rain.
Will I always feel this way?
So empty, so estranged.

And of these cut-throat busted sunsets,
these cold and damp white mornings
I have grown weary.
If through my cracked and dusted dime-store lips
I spoke these words out loud would no one hear me?
Lay your blouse across the chair,
let fall the flowers from from your hair
and kiss me with that country mouth, so plain.
Outside, the rain is tapping on the leaves,
to me it sounds like they're applauding us the the quiet love we made.
Will I always feel this way?
So empty, so estranged.

Well I looked my demons in the eyes,
laid bare my chest, said "Do your best, destroy me.
You see, I've been to hell and back so many times,
I must admit you kind of bore me."
There's a lot of things that can kill a man,
there's a lot of ways to die,
listen, some already did that walked beside me.
There's a lot of things I don't understand,
why so many people lie.
Its the hurt I hide that fuels the fire inside me.
Will I always feel this way?
So empty, so estranged.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

"Matrika Shakti" Power of Words Challenge

"Matrika Shakti" means the Power of Words.

The challenge in The Positivity sharing group this week was to create a Inspiration Board to show the Power of Words. A collection of words and things that inspire you or that you are striving towards. This was really helpful in helping me focus on positive things and things I want more of in my life. I hope you enjoy....

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

where are you sleeping tonight????

And if tonight my soul may find her peace
in sleep, and sink in good oblivion,
and in the morning wake like a new-opened flower
then I have been dipped again in God, and new-created.
~D.H. Lawrence

Places I would like to be sleeping tonight :)

.... In an Amazing tree house!

..... In a Peaceful Underwater Room

....In a Airy Forest Bed

....On a Gorgeous roof top room

...In a Romantic Tent Bed

...on an amazingly peaceful hammock His Arms

.... In YOUR ARMS.... Always

Where do you want to be sleeping tonight???????

tonights dinner ...wish me luck

So I'm attempting some new recipes tonight. I don't know why I chose today to get ambitious especially since I'm having company so Im really hoping it works out... Im making Root beer glazed chicken ( heres the recipe compliments of deep south .com ; Zucchini, potato and onion pancakes ;a salad of Cucumber, grilled corn, red onion and tomato with homemade thousand island and OF COURSE a cool fruity cocktail :) ..... I dont know how its gonna work out but Im getting hungry just thinking about it ...I will try and take some pics of the end result but my camera is broken so it will be cell phone shots.... Wish me Luck hahahaha

Monday, August 1, 2011

Dreams of the next 30 years

The word prompt challenge this week was "Dreaming"...I was trying to decide which way to take this and of course I could have easily discussed the literal meaning of dreaming since I do it all the time but unfortunately they are not as peaceful as i would like. Nightmares plague my sleep so 'dreaming' is a unpleasant subject to me :) haha So while I was working on this post and rambling on about my weird dreams, the following song came on the radio. It stopped me in my tracks...I've never heard it since I am only a new fan of country but I instantly LOVED it and its meaning ( also he is not to bad to look at either hahaha)...

Hearing this song and with my Birthday fast approaching, it got me thinking about what i would like to do in my next 30 here is some of my DREAMS of the next 30 years:

1. Visit every National Park. It would probably take me 30 yrs to do it but Im ready :

2. see a elephant up close... touch it ...kiss it ... they are so beautiful

3. attend a taping of Saturday Night dying to do that...

4. Sell a photo to a magazine... one day i hope

5. Learn glass blowing....i know it is strange but I always think it is so cool

6. Attend the Kentucky Derby and drink a mint Julep

7. Swim with dolphins... I have had the chance to do this so many times but have chicken out

8. make love on a forest floor or a beach under the stars. so romantic and peaceful

9. visit the Daytona 500 ...think it would be so cool.

10 . Swim in one of the great lakes

11. go rollerskating again

12. own a house on the beach or a lake

13. have someone i love take me on a romantic picnic date

14. Visit Normandy. My grandfather was one of the boys that landed on Normandy

15. Attend the Academy Awards

16. make enough money to make myself and my parents comfortable and worry free

17. make someone cry out of happiness

18. go in a hot air balloon

19. Learn to take (and believe) a compliment

20. Grow old with the one I love

I could go on and on with my dreams of the next 30 years but instead I will just let my mind wander! Its wonderfully positive to dream of the NEXT 30 Years...I'm looking forward to them and im sure its gonna be GREAT!!!! :) WHAT do YOU want to do with your next 30 yrs?????

GBE week # 11- INSTINCT

Definition of INSTINCT
1: a natural or inherent aptitude, impulse, or capacity
2a : a largely inheritable and unalterable tendency of an organism to make a complex and specific response to environmental stimuli without involving reason
b : behavior that is mediated by reactions below the conscious level

This weeks topic in the GBE (group blogging experience) is INSTINCT. There has been many time in my life that INSTINCT has played a role...for good or bad. The following are some examples:

GOOD: Instinct told me it was not a good idea to sneak into an old abandoned house with some friend in HS . They ended up getting arrested and I was home watching MTV.

BAD: Instinct told be to it was not a good idea to buy the $200 suede fringe boots because they were not a reasonable purchase...but i didnt listen to instinct and i bought them and the "suede fringe" craze ended the following week and i never wore them again hahaa

GOOD: Instinct told me that getting in the back seat of a car with 2 friend that were drinking and fighting with their boyfriends was a bad idea...(Instinct was so strong it actually caused stomach problems) I chose not to get in the car and they were involved in a car crash.

BAD: Instinct told me it was not a good idea to get in the trunk of a car with a guy and let the driver speed around a local parking lot...but i didnt listen to instinct. Luckily I survived but i makes me nervous now to think of the silly things like that I have done .

GOOD: Instinct told me that a girl I knew threw a mutual friend was a great person (even though the mutual friend talked bad about her all the time...and as it turned out the same person talked bad about me haha) i followed my instinct and flash forward 23 years and not only is she my Best friend but she is the sister I never had...

BAD: That no one payed any mind to the Instincts of a child . Sometimes children have more powerful instincts than adults. I wish someone would have paid attention to mine, maybe I would have been spared some evil in my life.

GOOD: Instinct tells me im gonna be ok. I hope Instinct is right :)

Instincts are a very powerful force in my life and lately they seem to be really kicking up...Instincts telling my heart and mind what to do and not do...I am getting alot of gut feelings lately...Instincts telling me who to believe and who not to believe ....But the important question is whether i am going to listen to those soft whispers of Instinct or just follow my heart or desires. I guess only time will tell.